TCO Analysis — Teradata vs Azure
Audience: Finance leads, CIOs, and enterprise architects building the business case for Teradata-to-Azure migration. All numbers are representative ranges based on typical enterprise deployments; adjust to your actual contracts and environment.
1. Executive summary
A typical medium-size Teradata deployment (10-20 nodes, 100-300 TB) costs \(3M-\)7M/year fully loaded (license, hardware, datacenter, DBA team, tools). The equivalent Azure deployment at steady state costs \(1.2M-\)2.5M/year — a 50-65% reduction.
The migration itself costs \(3M-\)10M over 18-24 months (tooling, migration team, dual-run period). At steady state, the investment pays back in 2-3 years and delivers \(8M-\)20M cumulative savings over five years.
VantageCloud (Teradata's cloud offering) reduces hardware/DC costs but retains Teradata license premiums, landing at \(2.5M-\)5M/year — better than on-prem but still 2-3x Azure steady-state costs.
2. On-premises Teradata cost model
2.1 Hardware and datacenter
| Cost category | Small (1-5 nodes) | Medium (10-20 nodes) | Large (30-50+ nodes) |
| Appliance purchase (amortized/yr) | \(200K-\)400K | \(500K-\)1.2M | \(1.5M-\)4M |
| Datacenter rack space | \(30K-\)60K | \(80K-\)200K | \(250K-\)600K |
| Power and cooling | \(25K-\)50K | \(60K-\)150K | \(200K-\)500K |
| Network (dedicated switches) | \(15K-\)30K | \(40K-\)100K | \(100K-\)250K |
| Storage (SAN/DAS expansion) | \(50K-\)150K | \(200K-\)500K | \(500K-\)1.5M |
| Hardware subtotal | \(320K-\)690K | \(880K-\)2.15M | \(2.55M-\)6.85M |
2.2 Teradata software license
Teradata licenses are typically priced per node or per TB of managed storage. Enterprise agreements include:
| License component | Small | Medium | Large |
| Teradata Database license | \(400K-\)800K | \(1.5M-\)4M | \(5M-\)12M |
| Teradata Tools & Utilities | \(50K-\)100K | \(150K-\)400K | \(400K-\)1M |
| TASM / TIWM license | Included or $30K | \(50K-\)150K | \(150K-\)400K |
| QueryGrid license | \(0-\)50K | \(50K-\)200K | \(200K-\)500K |
| Unity / security add-ons | \(0-\)30K | \(30K-\)100K | \(100K-\)300K |
| Annual maintenance (20-22%) | \(100K-\)200K | \(350K-\)950K | \(1.1M-\)2.8M |
| License subtotal | \(580K-\)1.21M | \(2.13M-\)5.8M | \(6.95M-\)17M |
2.3 Operations team
| Role | Small | Medium | Large |
| Teradata DBA (FTE) | 1-2 | 2-4 | 4-8 |
| DBA cost (\(130K-\)180K fully loaded) | \(180K-\)360K | \(360K-\)720K | \(720K-\)1.44M |
| ETL developer (BTEQ/TPT) | 1-2 | 3-6 | 6-12 |
| ETL cost (\(120K-\)160K fully loaded) | \(160K-\)320K | \(480K-\)960K | \(960K-\)1.92M |
| Teradata admin/support | 0.5-1 | 1-2 | 2-4 |
| Admin cost | \(80K-\)150K | \(150K-\)300K | \(300K-\)600K |
| People subtotal | \(420K-\)830K | \(990K-\)1.98M | \(1.98M-\)3.96M |
2.4 Total on-prem Teradata (annual)
| Size | Hardware + DC | License + maintenance | People | Total |
| Small | \(320K-\)690K | \(580K-\)1.21M | \(420K-\)830K | \(1.32M-\)2.73M |
| Medium | \(880K-\)2.15M | \(2.13M-\)5.8M | \(990K-\)1.98M | \(4M-\)9.93M |
| Large | \(2.55M-\)6.85M | \(6.95M-\)17M | \(1.98M-\)3.96M | \(11.48M-\)27.81M |
3. VantageCloud cost model
Teradata's cloud offering (VantageCloud Lake or VantageCloud Enterprise) moves hardware costs to Teradata/cloud provider but retains license premiums.
3.1 VantageCloud pricing
| Component | Small | Medium | Large |
| Compute units (annual commit) | \(400K-\)800K | \(1.2M-\)3M | \(3.5M-\)8M |
| Storage (managed, per TB) | \(50K-\)150K | \(200K-\)600K | \(600K-\)1.5M |
| Blended platform fee | \(100K-\)250K | \(300K-\)800K | \(800K-\)2M |
| VantageCloud subtotal | \(550K-\)1.2M | \(1.7M-\)4.4M | \(4.9M-\)11.5M |
3.2 Operational cost remains
Even on VantageCloud, you still need:
- Teradata-skilled DBAs (same headcount, same rates)
- Teradata-specific ETL tooling knowledge
- Teradata SQL dialect expertise
VantageCloud reduces hardware/DC costs by 100% but reduces total TCO by only 25-40% because the license and people costs remain.
4. Azure target-state cost model
4.1 Compute
| Azure service | Small | Medium | Large |
| Synapse Dedicated SQL Pool (DW1000c-DW6000c) | \(150K-\)350K | \(350K-\)800K | \(800K-\)2M |
| Databricks SQL Warehouse (2-16 DBU) | \(100K-\)250K | \(250K-\)600K | \(600K-\)1.5M |
| Fabric Warehouse (F16-F128) | \(120K-\)300K | \(300K-\)700K | \(700K-\)1.8M |
| ADF / orchestration | \(20K-\)50K | \(50K-\)120K | \(120K-\)300K |
| Compute subtotal | \(100K-\)350K | \(350K-\)800K | \(800K-\)2M |
Note: Choose one primary compute engine (Synapse, Databricks, or Fabric). The table shows ranges per engine. Most organizations also use a secondary engine for specific workloads.
4.2 Storage
| Component | Small (<50 TB) | Medium (50-300 TB) | Large (300 TB-1 PB) |
| ADLS Gen2 Hot tier | \(10K-\)30K | \(30K-\)100K | \(100K-\)400K |
| ADLS Gen2 Cool tier (archive) | \(2K-\)8K | \(8K-\)30K | \(30K-\)100K |
| Transaction costs | \(5K-\)15K | \(15K-\)40K | \(40K-\)120K |
| Storage subtotal | \(17K-\)53K | \(53K-\)170K | \(170K-\)620K |
4.3 Supporting services
| Service | Small | Medium | Large |
| Azure Monitor / Log Analytics | \(10K-\)25K | \(25K-\)60K | \(60K-\)150K |
| Microsoft Purview | \(15K-\)40K | \(40K-\)100K | \(100K-\)250K |
| Power BI Premium / Fabric capacity | \(60K-\)150K | \(150K-\)400K | \(400K-\)800K |
| Key Vault, Entra ID (incremental) | \(5K-\)15K | \(15K-\)30K | \(30K-\)60K |
| ExpressRoute (if on-prem hybrid) | \(20K-\)50K | \(50K-\)100K | \(100K-\)200K |
| Services subtotal | \(110K-\)280K | \(280K-\)690K | \(690K-\)1.46M |
4.4 Operations team (Azure)
| Role | Small | Medium | Large |
| Cloud data engineer (Spark/SQL/dbt) | 1-2 | 2-4 | 4-8 |
| Engineer cost (\(120K-\)160K loaded) | \(160K-\)320K | \(320K-\)640K | \(640K-\)1.28M |
| Cloud platform engineer | 0.5-1 | 1-2 | 2-3 |
| Platform cost (\(130K-\)170K loaded) | \(65K-\)170K | \(130K-\)340K | \(260K-\)510K |
| People subtotal | \(225K-\)490K | \(450K-\)980K | \(900K-\)1.79M |
4.5 Total Azure steady-state (annual)
| Size | Compute | Storage | Services | People | Total |
| Small | \(100K-\)350K | \(17K-\)53K | \(110K-\)280K | \(225K-\)490K | \(452K-\)1.17M |
| Medium | \(350K-\)800K | \(53K-\)170K | \(280K-\)690K | \(450K-\)980K | \(1.13M-\)2.64M |
| Large | \(800K-\)2M | \(170K-\)620K | \(690K-\)1.46M | \(900K-\)1.79M | \(2.56M-\)5.87M |
5. Migration cost (one-time)
5.1 Migration program costs
| Category | Small | Medium | Large |
| Migration tooling (SAMA, sqlglot, Qlik) | \(50K-\)150K | \(150K-\)400K | \(400K-\)800K |
| Migration team (FTE x months) | \(300K-\)800K | \(1M-\)3M | \(3M-\)8M |
| Dual-run period (Teradata + Azure) | \(200K-\)500K | \(600K-\)1.5M | \(1.5M-\)4M |
| Training and change management | \(50K-\)100K | \(100K-\)300K | \(300K-\)600K |
| Testing and validation | \(100K-\)200K | \(200K-\)500K | \(500K-\)1.2M |
| Migration subtotal | \(700K-\)1.75M | \(2.05M-\)5.7M | \(5.7M-\)14.6M |
5.2 Dual-run detail
During migration (typically 12-24 months), both Teradata and Azure run simultaneously:
| Month | Teradata cost | Azure cost | Explanation |
| 1-6 | 100% | 20-30% | Azure landing zone, early migrations |
| 7-12 | 100% | 50-70% | Active migration, growing Azure workloads |
| 13-18 | 80-100% | 80-100% | Parallel run, cutover in progress |
| 19-24 | 50-80% | 100% | Teradata winding down |
| 25+ | 0% | 100% | Teradata decommissioned |
Plan for 3-5x steady-state cost at the peak of dual-run (months 13-18).
6. Five-year TCO projection (medium estate)
Using the midpoint of medium ranges:
| Year | On-prem Teradata | VantageCloud | Azure (with migration) |
| Year 1 | $6.5M | $4.5M | $8M (migration + dual-run) |
| Year 2 | $6.5M | $4.5M | $5M (migration completing) |
| Year 3 | $7M (hardware refresh) | $4.5M | $1.9M (steady state) |
| Year 4 | $6.5M | $4.5M | $1.9M |
| Year 5 | $6.5M | $4.5M | $2M (slight growth) |
| 5-year total | $33M | $22.5M | $18.8M |
| 5-year savings vs on-prem | — | $10.5M (32%) | $14.2M (43%) |
| Payback period | — | Immediate | Month 30-36 |
Key assumptions
- Medium estate: 15 nodes, 150 TB, 3,000 tables
- 18-month migration timeline
- Azure steady state includes Databricks SQL + ADLS + Power BI + ADF
- Teradata includes one hardware refresh in year 3
- VantageCloud annual price escalator: 3%
- Azure consumption growth: 5%/year (workload growth)
- No reserved capacity discounts applied (would improve Azure case)
7. Sensitivity analysis
What changes the math
| Variable | Impact on Azure TCO | Impact on payback |
| Databricks reserved capacity (1-year) | -15 to -25% | 6-12 months earlier |
| Fabric capacity commitment (1-year) | -20 to -30% | 6-12 months earlier |
| Scale-to-zero discipline (auto-pause) | -10 to -20% | 3-6 months earlier |
| Migration takes 30+ months | +$1-3M migration cost | 6-12 months later |
| Teradata discount on renewal | Reduces savings delta | Later payback |
| Higher Azure consumption growth | +5-10%/year | Marginal impact |
| Additional AI/ML workloads on Azure | +10-20% but offsets other tools | Enables new value |
Break-even scenarios
Azure migration does not make financial sense if:
- Teradata estate is very small (<$1M/year total cost) — migration cost exceeds 5-year savings
- Teradata license was just renewed at a significant discount with 4+ years remaining
- Organization cannot fund 18-24 months of dual-run costs
- Teradata contract includes punitive early termination fees exceeding $2M
8. Hidden costs often missed
Teradata hidden costs (frequently underestimated)
| Hidden cost | Typical range | Notes |
| Hardware refresh (every 5-7 years) | \(3M-\)10M | Often forgotten in annual budgets |
| Teradata version upgrades | \(200K-\)500K per event | DBA time + regression testing |
| DR environment | 50-100% of primary | Second appliance or VantageCloud DR |
| TASM tuning (ongoing) | 0.5-1 FTE | Continuous workload management |
| Teradata education/certification | \(50K-\)100K/year | Required to maintain skills |
| Contractor premium | \(150-\)250/hr | Teradata specialists are scarce |
Azure hidden costs (frequently underestimated)
| Hidden cost | Typical range | Notes |
| Data egress (if multi-cloud) | \(20K-\)100K/year | Significant for hybrid architectures |
| Power BI Premium licensing | \(60K-\)400K/year | Often overlooked in compute estimates |
| Log Analytics ingestion | \(20K-\)100K/year | Can grow quickly with verbose logging |
| Reserved capacity management | 0.25 FTE | Someone must manage commitments |
| Cloud FinOps tooling | \(20K-\)50K/year | Cost management tools and practices |
| Learning curve productivity loss | \(200K-\)500K | First 6 months of reduced velocity |
9. Cost optimization strategies for Azure
| Strategy | Savings | Effort |
| Auto-pause SQL warehouses (nights/weekends) | 30-50% of compute | Low — configuration only |
| Use Serverless SQL for ad-hoc queries | 50-70% vs dedicated | Low — query routing |
| ADLS lifecycle policies (hot → cool → archive) | 30-60% of storage | Low — policy configuration |
Medium-term (months 3-6)
| Strategy | Savings | Effort |
| Reserved capacity (1-year Databricks/Fabric) | 20-35% of compute | Medium — commitment analysis |
| Query optimization (reduce scans) | 15-30% of compute | Medium — ongoing tuning |
| Delta OPTIMIZE + Z-ORDER | 10-20% of query cost | Medium — data engineering |
Long-term (months 6-12)
| Strategy | Savings | Effort |
| Materialized views for repeated queries | 20-40% for specific workloads | High — requires design |
| Workload isolation (right-size warehouses) | 15-25% of compute | High — architecture |
| Dev/test environment teardown automation | 40-60% of non-prod | Medium — scripting |
See docs/COST_MANAGEMENT.md for platform-wide cost optimization guidance.
10. Building the business case
To build an accurate TCO, gather:
- Current Teradata contract — Annual license, maintenance, expiration date, renewal terms
- Hardware inventory — Model, node count, age, next refresh date
- Datacenter costs — Rack space, power, cooling allocated to Teradata
- Staff allocation — FTEs dedicated to Teradata admin, ETL, support
- Workload profile — Peak vs average utilization, seasonal patterns
- Data volumes — Current size, growth rate, retention requirements
- Tool licenses — BTEQ, TPT, third-party ETL, BI tools connecting to Teradata
Business case template
CURRENT STATE (Annual)
Teradata license + maintenance: $________
Hardware / datacenter: $________
Operations team: $________
Tools and training: $________
TOTAL CURRENT: $________
MIGRATION (One-time, 18-24 months)
Migration tooling: $________
Migration team: $________
Dual-run costs: $________
Training: $________
TOTAL MIGRATION: $________
FUTURE STATE (Annual, steady state)
Azure compute: $________
Azure storage: $________
Azure services: $________
Operations team: $________
TOTAL FUTURE: $________
SAVINGS
Annual savings: $________
Payback period: ________ months
5-year cumulative savings: $________
Maintainers: csa-inabox core team Last updated: 2026-04-30