Total Cost of Ownership: HashiCorp Vault vs Azure Key Vault¶
Status: Authored 2026-04-30 Audience: CISOs, CFOs, Platform Engineering Leadership, Federal Budget Officers Purpose: Three-year TCO analysis comparing HashiCorp Vault Enterprise with Azure Key Vault Standard, Premium, and Managed HSM
Executive summary¶
HashiCorp Vault Enterprise and Azure Key Vault use fundamentally different pricing models. Vault Enterprise is licensed per-node per-year with additional costs for Consul backend infrastructure, compute, HSM appliances for auto-unseal, and dedicated administrative staff. Azure Key Vault is priced per-operation and per-key with zero infrastructure, zero backend services, and near-zero administrative overhead.
This analysis compares three-year total cost of ownership for three organizational profiles: a mid-size enterprise (500 secrets, moderate operations), a large enterprise (5,000 secrets, high operations), and a federal agency (10,000+ secrets, HSM-mandated, IL4/IL5 requirements). The analysis includes direct costs (licensing, infrastructure, operations) and indirect costs (administrative labor, training, incident response).
Methodology¶
Cost categories¶
| Category | Description |
|---|---|
| Licensing / service fees | Vault Enterprise node licenses; Key Vault per-operation and per-key charges |
| Infrastructure | Compute, storage, and networking for Vault/Consul clusters; Key Vault has none |
| HSM costs | Physical HSM appliances (Vault) vs HSM-backed service tiers (Key Vault) |
| Administrative labor | FTE allocation for platform operations, upgrades, incident response |
| Training | Staff training and certification costs |
| Migration | One-time migration costs (included in Year 1 of Key Vault scenarios) |
Assumptions¶
- All pricing is based on published list prices as of early 2026
- Vault Enterprise pricing is estimated from publicly available references and industry benchmarks (HashiCorp does not publish list prices; actual pricing varies by agreement)
- Azure Key Vault pricing is from the Azure pricing calculator
- Labor costs use U.S. federal contractor rates for platform engineering (\(150,000-\)200,000 fully loaded per FTE)
- All scenarios assume Azure-hosted workloads (Key Vault's strongest scenario)
Scenario 1: Mid-size enterprise¶
Profile: 500 secrets, 50 encryption keys, 20 certificates, 1M operations/month, 3-node Vault cluster, no HSM requirement.
Vault Enterprise costs (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vault Enterprise license (3 nodes x $40K) | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $360,000 |
| Consul cluster infrastructure (3 VMs, D4s_v5) | $7,560 | $7,560 | $7,560 | $22,680 |
| Vault cluster infrastructure (3 VMs, D4s_v5) | $7,560 | $7,560 | $7,560 | $22,680 |
| Managed disks (Premium SSD, 256 GB x 6) | $4,320 | $4,320 | $4,320 | $12,960 |
| Networking (load balancer, private endpoints) | $2,400 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $7,200 |
| Vault admin FTE (0.5 FTE x $175K) | $87,500 | $87,500 | $87,500 | $262,500 |
| Training (HashiCorp Vault certification x 2) | $5,000 | $0 | $2,500 | $7,500 |
| TLS certificate management (Vault API endpoints) | $1,200 | $1,200 | $1,200 | $3,600 |
| Monitoring (Vault metrics to Prometheus/Grafana) | $3,600 | $3,600 | $3,600 | $10,800 |
| Subtotal | $239,140 | $234,140 | $236,640 | $709,920 |
Key Vault Standard costs (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secret operations (1M ops/month x $0.03/10K) | $36 | $36 | $36 | $108 |
| Key operations (500K ops/month x $0.03/10K) | $18 | $18 | $18 | $54 |
| Certificate renewals (20 certs x $3) | $60 | $60 | $60 | $180 |
| Infrastructure | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Admin labor (0.05 FTE x $175K) | $8,750 | $8,750 | $8,750 | $26,250 |
| Azure Monitor diagnostics | $600 | $600 | $600 | $1,800 |
| Migration project (one-time, Year 1) | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 |
| Training (Key Vault + managed identity x 2) | $2,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $3,000 |
| Subtotal | $61,464 | $9,464 | $10,464 | $81,392 |
Mid-size enterprise savings¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 3-year Vault Enterprise cost | $709,920 |
| 3-year Key Vault Standard cost | $81,392 |
| 3-year savings | $628,528 |
| Savings percentage | 88.5% |
| Payback period | < 6 months (including migration cost) |
Scenario 2: Large enterprise¶
Profile: 5,000 secrets, 200 encryption keys, 100 certificates, 10M operations/month, 5-node Vault cluster (HA + performance standby), HSM auto-unseal required.
Vault Enterprise costs (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vault Enterprise license (5 nodes x $45K) | $225,000 | $225,000 | $225,000 | $675,000 |
| Consul cluster infrastructure (5 VMs, D8s_v5) | $25,200 | $25,200 | $25,200 | $75,600 |
| Vault cluster infrastructure (5 VMs, D8s_v5) | $25,200 | $25,200 | $25,200 | $75,600 |
| Managed disks (Premium SSD, 512 GB x 10) | $14,400 | $14,400 | $14,400 | $43,200 |
| Networking (load balancer, private endpoints, DR) | $6,000 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $18,000 |
| Auto-unseal HSM (Luna Network HSM, 1 unit) | $75,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $105,000 |
| Vault admin FTE (1.0 FTE x $175K) | $175,000 | $175,000 | $175,000 | $525,000 |
| Training (HashiCorp certs x 4 engineers) | $10,000 | $2,500 | $5,000 | $17,500 |
| TLS certificate management | $2,400 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $7,200 |
| Monitoring and observability | $7,200 | $7,200 | $7,200 | $21,600 |
| DR replication (secondary cluster, 3 nodes) | $90,000 | $90,000 | $90,000 | $270,000 |
| Subtotal | $655,400 | $587,900 | $590,400 | $1,833,700 |
Key Vault Premium costs (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secret operations (10M ops/month x $0.03/10K) | $360 | $360 | $360 | $1,080 |
| HSM-backed key operations (5M ops/month x $0.15/10K) | $900 | $900 | $900 | $2,700 |
| HSM-backed keys (200 keys x $1/month) | $2,400 | $2,400 | $2,400 | $7,200 |
| Certificate renewals (100 certs x $3) | $300 | $300 | $300 | $900 |
| Geo-replication (Premium feature, included) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Infrastructure | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Admin labor (0.1 FTE x $175K) | $17,500 | $17,500 | $17,500 | $52,500 |
| Azure Monitor diagnostics | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 | $5,400 |
| Migration project (one-time, Year 1) | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 |
| Training (Key Vault + managed identity x 4) | $4,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $6,000 |
| Subtotal | $177,260 | $23,260 | $25,260 | $225,780 |
Large enterprise savings¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 3-year Vault Enterprise cost | $1,833,700 |
| 3-year Key Vault Premium cost | $225,780 |
| 3-year savings | $1,607,920 |
| Savings percentage | 87.7% |
| Payback period | < 4 months (including migration cost) |
Scenario 3: Federal agency (IL4/IL5, Managed HSM)¶
Profile: 10,000+ secrets, 500 encryption keys (HSM-backed), 200 certificates, 50M operations/month, 5-node Vault Enterprise cluster in Azure Government with dedicated Luna HSM appliances (2 units for HA), FIPS 140-3 Level 3 mandate, IL4/IL5 data classification.
Vault Enterprise costs in Azure Government (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vault Enterprise license (5 nodes x $50K, govt pricing) | $250,000 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $750,000 |
| Consul cluster (5 VMs, D8s_v5, Azure Govt premium) | $33,600 | $33,600 | $33,600 | $100,800 |
| Vault cluster (5 VMs, D8s_v5, Azure Govt premium) | $33,600 | $33,600 | $33,600 | $100,800 |
| Managed disks (Premium SSD, 1 TB x 10, Azure Govt) | $28,800 | $28,800 | $28,800 | $86,400 |
| Networking (Azure Govt, private endpoints, ExpressRoute) | $12,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $36,000 |
| Luna Network HSM (2 units, HA, incl. maintenance) | $200,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $280,000 |
| Vault admin FTE (1.5 FTE x $200K, fed contractor rate) | $300,000 | $300,000 | $300,000 | $900,000 |
| Security clearance premium (FTE) | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $90,000 |
| Training (HashiCorp + HSM certs x 5) | $25,000 | $5,000 | $10,000 | $40,000 |
| TLS/mTLS certificate management | $4,800 | $4,800 | $4,800 | $14,400 |
| STIG compliance and audit | $15,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $45,000 |
| Monitoring (FedRAMP-compliant observability) | $12,000 | $12,000 | $12,000 | $36,000 |
| DR cluster (Azure Govt secondary region, 3 nodes) | $130,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $390,000 |
| ATO documentation for Vault | $50,000 | $10,000 | $10,000 | $70,000 |
| Subtotal | $1,124,800 | $904,800 | $909,800 | $2,939,400 |
Key Vault Premium + Managed HSM costs in Azure Government (3-year)¶
| Cost item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 3-Year total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key Vault Premium - secret operations (50M/month x $0.03/10K) | $1,800 | $1,800 | $1,800 | $5,400 |
| Managed HSM (3 HSM units x $3.20/hr, Azure Govt) | $84,096 | $84,096 | $84,096 | $252,288 |
| HSM-backed keys (500 keys x $5/month) | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $90,000 |
| Certificate renewals (200 certs x $3) | $600 | $600 | $600 | $1,800 |
| Infrastructure | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Admin labor (0.2 FTE x $200K, fed contractor rate) | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $120,000 |
| Azure Monitor diagnostics (Azure Govt) | $3,600 | $3,600 | $3,600 | $10,800 |
| Migration project (one-time, Year 1) | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 |
| Training (Key Vault + managed identity x 5) | $5,000 | $0 | $2,500 | $7,500 |
| ATO documentation for Key Vault (inherits Azure Govt FedRAMP) | $15,000 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $25,000 |
| Subtotal | $430,096 | $165,096 | $167,596 | $762,788 |
Federal agency savings¶
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 3-year Vault Enterprise cost | $2,939,400 |
| 3-year Key Vault + Managed HSM cost | $762,788 |
| 3-year savings | $2,176,612 |
| Savings percentage | 74.0% |
| Payback period | < 6 months (including migration cost) |
Cost driver analysis¶
Why the savings are structural, not incidental¶
The cost difference is not primarily about Vault licensing vs Key Vault service fees. The structural savings come from four sources:
1. Infrastructure elimination
Vault requires dedicated compute (6-10 VMs for Vault + Consul clusters), managed disks, networking, and optionally HSM appliances. Key Vault requires none of this. Infrastructure costs account for 15-25% of Vault TCO.
2. Administrative labor reduction
Vault cluster operations require 0.5-1.5 FTE of dedicated platform engineering time. Key Vault reduces this to 0.05-0.2 FTE. Labor is the single largest cost component, accounting for 35-45% of Vault TCO.
3. HSM cost transformation
Physical HSM appliances for Vault auto-unseal or FIPS compliance cost \(50,000-\)200,000 per unit (capital expenditure) plus annual maintenance. Key Vault Premium provides HSM backing at $1/key/month (operational expenditure). Managed HSM provides dedicated HSM at $3.20/hour (still dramatically less than physical HSM ownership).
4. Eliminated complexity costs
Vault requires TLS certificate management for API endpoints, Consul gossip encryption, audit log infrastructure, monitoring stack integration, and STIG/ATO documentation as a separate system. Key Vault inherits all of this from the Azure platform.
Costs that do not change¶
Some costs remain comparable regardless of platform:
- Application code changes -- updating applications to reference Key Vault instead of Vault requires developer time in both directions
- Secret rotation policies -- designing rotation workflows requires security engineering effort regardless of platform
- Compliance documentation -- FedRAMP/CMMC documentation is required for any secrets management system (though Key Vault inherits Azure's authorization, reducing scope)
- Security monitoring -- ongoing monitoring of secret access patterns is required regardless of platform
Sensitivity analysis¶
What if Vault Enterprise pricing is lower?¶
Some organizations negotiate significant discounts from HashiCorp (now IBM) list prices, particularly large federal contracts with multi-year commitments.
| Vault discount | Scenario 1 savings | Scenario 2 savings | Scenario 3 savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0% (list price) | 88.5% | 87.7% | 74.0% |
| 25% discount | 84.4% | 83.9% | 68.0% |
| 50% discount | 78.1% | 78.0% | 59.2% |
| 75% discount | 62.1% | 62.0% | 38.6% |
Even at a 75% discount to Vault Enterprise list pricing, Key Vault delivers 38-62% TCO savings due to infrastructure and labor elimination.
What if operations volume is much higher?¶
Key Vault pricing scales with operations. At extremely high volumes, Key Vault costs increase proportionally while Vault Enterprise costs are fixed (per-node, not per-operation).
| Monthly operations | Key Vault Premium annual cost (operations only) | Break-even vs Vault Enterprise |
|---|---|---|
| 10M | $3,960 | Vault never cheaper |
| 100M | $39,600 | Vault never cheaper |
| 500M | $198,000 | Approaches Vault license cost, but Vault still has infra + labor costs on top |
| 1B+ | $396,000+ | Consider Managed HSM flat-rate for predictable high-volume scenarios |
For extremely high-volume encryption operations (1B+/month), the Key Vault per-operation model may approach Vault Enterprise licensing costs. In these cases, Managed HSM's flat-rate pricing ($3.20/HSM unit/hour) provides cost predictability at high throughput. However, even at 1B operations/month, Key Vault is still less expensive than Vault Enterprise when infrastructure and labor costs are included.
Migration cost considerations¶
Migration is a one-time investment included in Year 1 of Key Vault scenarios:
| Migration scope | Estimated cost | Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Small (secrets only, < 500 secrets, < 10 apps) | \(25,000-\)50,000 | 8-12 weeks |
| Medium (secrets + keys + certs, 500-5,000 secrets, 10-50 apps) | \(100,000-\)200,000 | 16-24 weeks |
| Large (full Vault replacement including PKI, dynamic secrets, Transit, 5,000+ secrets, 50+ apps, federal compliance) | \(200,000-\)400,000 | 24-36 weeks |
Migration costs are one-time. The annual savings compound starting in Year 2.
Related resources¶
- Executive brief: Why Key Vault over Vault
- Feature mapping: 40+ Features Mapped
- Migration playbook: Vault to Key Vault
- Federal guidance: Federal Migration Guide
- Azure Key Vault pricing: Azure pricing page
- Managed HSM pricing: Managed HSM pricing
Maintainers: csa-inabox core team Last updated: 2026-04-30